logo
Home | USA Guide Books | Buy USA Maps | Discount Travel USA
Link:
    Tell a Friend   Bookmark and Share

Travel To USA VISA Requirement

Getting Your VISA Ready

A citizen of a foreign country, wishing to enter the USA, must generally first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporarystay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence.

The type of visa you must have is defined by immigration law, and relates to the purpose of your travel. 

Having a U.S. visa allows you to travel to a port-of-entry (airport, for example) and request permission of the Department of Homeland Security, Customs Border Protection immigration officer to enter the U.S. A visa does not guarantee entry into the United States.An official source of information about United States (U.S.) visa policy and procedures can be obtained at Travel State.

img_1939Learn 4 good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. Hence, you should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

One may also refer to Map of the World on information pertaining tourist visa to USA. Here, all related documents and forms were listed for your easy reference.

The United States of America also offers a Visa Waiver Program (VWP), which enables participating countries to travel to USA for tourism or business purposes for 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. More details of this program can be viewed at the USA Embassy and Visit USA websites.

Related Information

 

     
 
Copyright 2008 Go-Travel-USA.com - All Rights Reserved.